Date & Time: Jun 12, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD727
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on a mine laying operation off Kiel. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Peter Harold Howard Pritchard, pilot,
Sgt John Bestwick, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Patrick Joseph Breene,
P/O Frederick Arthur Caunter-Jackson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.