Date & Time: Jul 2, 1940 at 0137 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P1171
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on a bombing mission over Kiel. While approaching the target, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the Kiel Dockyard. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Douglas Redmayne, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Lee,
Sgt Owen Sandford Gander, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt George Elliot Little, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.