Date & Time: Jun 28, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4112
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on mine laying operation in the Bay of Kiel. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the Bay of Kiel. A crew member was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Sydney Burtenshaw Morley,
P/O Norman Ernest Hore,
Sgt Benjamin Duncan McPherson,
Sgt William Flight Anderson, radio operator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.