Date & Time: Apr 10, 1941 at 2302 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3153
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2000LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. While passing over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed in Kessel. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt W. F. Osborne, pilot,
Sgt John Fred Reginald Boyall, observer, †
Sgt Donald Skene, wireless operator, †
Sgt S. A. T. Davies, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.