Date & Time: Sep 5, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
P5323
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sumburgh - Afrikanda
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sumburgh, Shetland Islands, on a transit flight to Afrikanda AFB, Murmansk oblast. It was part of a group of 16 Hampden being transferred to northwest Russia, taking part to 'Operation Orator', the code name for the defense of the Allied Arctic convoy PQ-18 by British and Australian air force units based temporarily in northwest Russia. En route, both engines stopped due to a fuel exhaustion. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in Kandalaksha and was damaged beyond repair. All four crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
P/O Rupert Patrick, pilot +3.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.