Date & Time: Jun 21, 1940 at 2330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4346
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Jöllenbeck, north of Bielefeld. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt D. M. Barrett,
P/O Jeffrey Guy Mitchell, †
Sgt Roland Houghton-Brown, †
Sgt Charles Norman Webster. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.