Date & Time: Aug 28, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
P1244
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 2005LT on August 27 on an operation to Kassel. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Istha, about 18 km west of Kassel. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Athol Herbert Jennings, pilot,
W/O Lionel Greer Chaston, observer,
F/Sgt John William Todd, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Herbert Thompson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.