Date & Time: Feb 15, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AE397
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on an operation to Mannheim. While returning to base, it ran out of fuel and was ditched of the Isle of Wight. All four crew members were uninjured and rescued.
Crew:
P/O R. A. P. Allesbrook,
Sgt S. Stanbridge,
Sgt J. W. Wilkinson,
Sgt R. L. A. Woolgar.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.