Date & Time: Aug 16, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
P1174
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Turnberry - Turnberry
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight out from RAF Turnberry when he became lost and was forced to make an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed on the Isle of Skye and was damaged beyond repair. Two crew members were injured and two others escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt J. A. Forbes,
Sgt P. E. Harding,
Sgt R. W. J. Sinnock,
Sgt H. G. Ross.
Probable cause:
The crew made an emergency landing after being lost.