Date & Time: Jul 27, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
P4406
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2315LT on a mine laying operation off Lorient. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off the Isle of Groix. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Crowhurst Gammon,
F/Sgt George Robert Slater,
Sgt Norman Horace Whittaker, wireless operator,
Sgt Bernard Winchester.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.