Date & Time: Feb 12, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD734
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1820LT on February 11 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it collided with a balloon cable over Birmingham and was abandoned by the crew. It is believed that the Hampden, which was set on autopilot following the collision, continued until it crashed in the Irish Sea. All four crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
F/Lt R. Anderson,
Sgt T. P. Byrne,
Sgt D. V. Weaving,
F/O J. R. Badcock.
Probable cause:
Collision with a balloon cable.