Date & Time: Jun 26, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD788
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on an operation to Kiel. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Ipernstedt. A crew survived and became PoW while three others were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles William Hancock, wireless operator, †
Sgt Charles Lawrence Ray, pilot, †
Sgt Philip Edward Whiting, air gunner, †
Sgt Stanley Norman Hind.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.