Date & Time: Mar 11, 1942 at 0225 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AT173
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 1935LT on March 10 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions with low visibility due to a thick layer of mist. After the airplane ran out of fuel, the crew abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed near Ilketshall St Margaret and was destroyed. All four crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O Philip John Stone, pilot,
Sgt Jack Hudson, wireless operator,
Sgt Alan John Mills, wireless operator,
Sgt O'Connor, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.