Date & Time: Apr 21, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X3119
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 0010LT on an operation to Cologne. While cruising over Belgium at night, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Houthulst. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert Beaumont Hanmer, pilot,
Sgt Frank Archibald Whitehead, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Stanley Phillips, wireless operator,
Sgt John Robert Ronnie, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.