Date & Time: Apr 11, 1942 at 0050 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE291
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wigsley - Wigsley
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wigsley at 2145LT on April 10 on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Hitdorf, northwest of Leverkusen. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Seth Tilstone Manners, pilot,
F/O Charles Anthony Harland, navigator,
Sgt Joseph Anthony Larkin, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Kay Ormston, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.