Date & Time: Jul 5, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD986
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2300LT on July 4 on an operation to Dortmund. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Hervest. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Edward Brownbill, pilot,
P/O Lorne Smith Christman, navigator,
Sgt Sidney Linley, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley Carlton Morse, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.