Date & Time: Sep 27, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P2090
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation to Kiel. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Helsingborg, some 250 km northeast of Kiel. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Raymond Patrick Earl, pilot,
P/O William Duncan Hermon, pilot,
Sgt Donald Sinclair, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt James Clough Williams, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.