Date & Time: May 30, 1941 at 1120 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD867
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Lindholme on a transfer to RAF Finningley. While completing a turn, it stalled and crashed in a pasture located near Hatfield. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Charles Cunningham, pilot,
Sg Wilfred Hall, wireless operator.