Date & Time: Jun 4, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P1340
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on a bombing mission over Emmerich. While returning to its base at night, the airplane collided with a barrage balloon cable and crashed into the River Orwell of Harwich. A crew survived while three others were killed.
Crew:
Sgt E. J. Spencer,
Sgt Samuel Patrick Connell, †
Sgt Albert Gross Kendrew, †
P/O Reginald William Roots. †
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with a barrage balloon cable.