Date & Time: Nov 30, 1941 at 2148 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P1272
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 1654LT on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Shannon, pilot,
P/O Alan George Sands, navigator,
Sgt Alexander Charles Shorey, wireless operator,
Sgt Victor Edward Towers, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.