Date & Time: May 3, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD864
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2205LT on May 2 on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the target, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Hamburg, between the districts of Blankenese and Cranz. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Hugh Upton Howard Tripp, pilot,
P/O John Ernest Philip Jeff, observer,
Sgt Ronald John Leaper, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Egar, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.