Date & Time: Sep 15, 1941 at 2251 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE232
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1830LT on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in the district of Wilhelmsburg, south of Hamburg. A crew was killed and three others became Pow.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Jacob McIntyre,
Sgt Hubert Dickson Clapham,
Sgt Harry Kirk,
Sgt Kenneth Richardson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.