Date & Time: Mar 2, 1941 at 0320 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P1253
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2004LT on March 1st on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel. The pilot elected to divert to RAF Stradishall when the airplane crashed in a pasture in Great Wratting. A crew was killed and three others were injured, one seriously. Sgt Healing later died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt Roderick MacKinnon, observer, †
Sgt Frank Douglas Healing, wireless operator, †
Sgt R. Fletcher,
P/O J. T. Noble.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.