Date & Time: Jul 26, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4094
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on a raid over Dortmund. While cruising at night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Flüren. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
P/O William Oliver Digby Tweddell, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey Wyatt Jones, pilot,
Sgt Douglas George John Townsend, observer,
Sgt Peter James Tointon, wireless operator and air gunner.