Date & Time: Jun 13, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4345
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While returning to RAF Hemswell following a communication mission, the aircraft collided with a balloon barrage cable and crashed near Felixstowe. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Joseph John Watts, pilot,
P/O John Frederick Edward Andrews, pilot,
Sgt Alexander Winstanley, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Jolly, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with a balloon barrage cable.