Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE227
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 1956LT on August 28 on an operation to Saarbrücken. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Dudweiler, northeast of Saarbrücken. All four crew members were killed.
Crewq:
F/O William Herbert Gould, pilot,
P/O Leslie Lewis Garner, observer,
Sgt Thomas Charles Robert Murlis, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Charles Andrew Levern Sutherby, air gunner.
Crewq:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.