Date & Time: Sep 3, 1941 at 0245 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD913
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2025LT on September 2 on an operation to Frankfurt. While over the target, the port engine failed and after struggling to return to base on one engine, the Hampden was abandoned at 02345LT near Dorking. It is believed that Sgt Stephens failed to leave the aircraft as his body was found close to the wreckage.
Crew:
Sgt James Stevens, wireless operator, †
Sgt F. G. Spanner,
Sgt K. Knight,
Sgt C. F. Churchill.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight.