Date & Time: Dec 21, 1940 at 2040 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P1304
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Finningley. While in a circuit to land at night, the airplane impacted trees and crashed in Mount Pleasant, in the suburb of Doncaster, about 10 km west of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Charles Wells, pilot,
Sgt Richardson, wireless operator and air gunner.