Date & Time: Mar 8, 1940 at 0530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4111
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2018LT on March 7 on a patrol flight with a crew of four on board. On final approach to Digby Airport, while completing a last turn, the airplane went out of control and crashed. All four crew members were killed. Evidence suggests the crew has been engaged by the enemy as LAC Wood's body had sustained gun shot wounds.
Crew:
F/O D. C. G. Clinkard,
Sgt C. C. Hobbs,
Sgt R. P. Glasson,
LAC W. K. Wood.