Date & Time: Jun 3, 1941 at 0445 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P2144
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2251LT on June 2 on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base the following night, the crew elected to divert to RAF Bircham Newton when the airplane ran out of fuel and crash landed near Dereham and was damaged beyond repair. All four crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt P. Sleight,
Sgt Woods,
Sgt Burrows,
Sgt Lodington.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.