Date & Time: Jul 24, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD843
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 2230LT on July 23 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Cromer. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Lister Mowbray Megginson, pilot,
Sgt Herbert Thomas Holme, navigator,
Sgt William Martin Watt, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Robert Evans, air gunner.