Date & Time: Jul 7, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD856
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2350LT on July 6 on an operation to Brest. While returning to base and approaching the British coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Cromer. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured and rescued.
Crew:
Sgt John Dennis Fitch, wireless operator, †
Sgt Anthony Stephen Beningfield, bavigator, †
Sgt J. Flint,
Sgt E. C. Atkinson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.