Date & Time: Mar 21, 1941 at 0230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD745
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on March 20 to lay mines off Brest. While returning to base the following night, it collided with a barrage balloon cable. The crew abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in Chelveston. All four crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O R. N. Harrison,
Sgt E. W. Smith,
Sgt H. E. Turner,
Sgt A. R. Simmons.
Probable cause:
Collision with a barrage balloon cable.