Date & Time:
Nov 21, 1942 at 0045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
N9106
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island at 1709LT on November 20 on an operation to IJmuiden. After midnight, while returning to base, the crew sent a last message while flying in poor weather conditions. In unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed into the sea off Cape Gris-Nez. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur James Tippett, pilot,
P/O John Joseph Lynn, observer,
Sgt Douglas Lloyd George Millar, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Robert Theodore Sleep, wireless operator.