Date & Time: Oct 22, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
P1218
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1845LT on an operation to Mannheim. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Bruchsal. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Francis Albert Titicomb, pilot, †
Sgt Percy Albert George Ragg, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Ronald Roderick Walker, wireless operator, †
Sgt Randal Manliff Gifford.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.