Date & Time: Jul 24, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD962
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1100LT on an operation to Brest. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea. A crew was killed and three others were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
P/O James Murray Grant,
Sgt Alan James Clarke,
P/O John Frederick Clayton,
Sgt Walter Felix O'Brien.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.