Date & Time: Aug 6, 1941 at 0100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE120
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2225LT on August 5 on an operation to Mannheim. Approaching the German border, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed onto a house located in Breedenbroek. All four crew members as well as two children in the house were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Leslie Knowles, pilot,
Sgt James Melvin MacIlwraith, observer,
F/Sgt Alexander Philip Price, wireless operator,
Sgt C. Rhodes, air gunner.
Those killed on ground were:
Gerda Johanna Lammers,
Hendrik Lammers.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.