Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1942 at 2322 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE197
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 1954LT on an operation to Saarbrücken. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Boussu-lez-Walcourt, south of Froidchapelle. Two crew members were killed and two others evaded.
Crew:
W/Cdr John Despard Twigg, pilot, †
F/Sgt G. C. Fisher, observer, †
F/Lt Ian Maitland, wireless operator,
F/O Ralph Van den Bok, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.