Date & Time: Jun 28, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
P1153
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an anti-shipping strike over the North Sea when it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Borkum Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O James McCallum, pilot,
F/Sgt Lawrence Hugh Latimer, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Ross Mcauslan Neil, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Henry Francis Hasleden, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.