Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942 at 0332 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P5312
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Cottesmore at 2252LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. Approaching the German coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed on Borkum Island. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Count Tristan Edward Salazar, pilot, †
Sgt Thomas Slanislaus Gaffney, observer, †
F/Sgt Richard John Horlock, wireless operator, †
Sgt Sydney Howard Cusden, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.