Date & Time: Sep 3, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE315
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2000LT on September 2 on a mine laying operation. While approaching the island of Borkum at a too low altitude, the airplane collided with a sand bank and crashed into the sea. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Harry Logan,
Sgt Richard Brian Olliver,
Sgt John F. Payne,
Sgt John Donald Walshe.