Date & Time: Apr 18, 1941 at 0434 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD730
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2030LT on April 17 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base, it overflew the United Kingdom, crossed the Irish Sea and eventually crashed on a hillside near Blessington. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Kenneth Hill, pilot,
Sgt John Thompson Lamb, pilot,
Sgt Stanley Wright, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick Henry Erdwin, wireless operator.