Date & Time: Sep 12, 1941 at 0615 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE118
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham in the evening of September 11 on an operation to Rostock. While returning to base the following morning, it crash landed at 0615LT at Barn Farm, Billesdon. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O B. S. Booker,
Sgt A. J. Pomes,
Sgt S. J. Binns,
Sgt J. S. Crossley.