Date & Time: Oct 27, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
X2990
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on a mine laying mission in the area of Bordeaux. Lost without trace, maybe after crashing into the Bay of Biscay. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt James Mitchell Dall,
Sgt James Gwyn Loveluck,
Sgt George Leslie Middleton,
Sgt Kenneth Ernest Young.