Date & Time: Aug 24, 1941 at 0925 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE221
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Balderton Airfield on a local training exercise. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, it collided with a flock of birds, causing the left engine to fail. The airplane lost height and crashed. All four crew members evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Bird strike after takeoff.