Date & Time: Aug 14, 1941 at 0040 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD935
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2020LT on August 13 on a training exercise. At 0040LT, it impacted trees and crashed in Badsey, two miles east of Evesham. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
P/O Ernest Rene Davis, pilot, †
Sgt Gilbert Arthur Newbold, pilot, †
Sgt W. Wells.