Date & Time: Sep 1, 1941 at 0018 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
AD912
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2015LT on August 31 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night and passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Asten. The pilot was killed and three other occupants were injured and became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Eric Peter Willcox, pilot, †
Sgt Harry Cecil Gabbitas,
Sgt Jack Lawrence,
F/Lt Douglas Bruce Organ.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.