Date & Time: Mar 4, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X3002
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2010LT on March 3 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by the German Flask and crashed in Antwerp. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Good, pilot,
Sgt Albert John Wallace Ward, pilot,
Sgt David Arthur Donald Crouch, wireless operator,
Sgt Victor Thomas Essex, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.