Date & Time: Oct 17, 1940 at 0520 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P2143
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton in the evening of October 16 on an mine laying mission off Bordeaux. While returning to base at night, it probably ran out of fuel and crashed near Andover. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Richard Cecil Parker, pilot,
F/O Charles Derek Pitman, pilot,
Sgt James Brown, wireless operator,
Sgt Peter Flanagan, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.