Date & Time: Jun 21, 1942 at 0059 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AT185
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Emden. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt George Henry Ellis, pilot,
P/O Hilton Graham Waddell, observer,
F/Sgt Bernard Davis Nidelman, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard George Still, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.